NSEA_Logo

NEVADA STATE ELKS ASSOCIATION




Advisory Council Members
Secretary
Ken Curto, PSP
11 Nevada Rd.
Ely, NV 89301-2035
Tel: 775-289-2439
President
Ted Balash, PSP, DL
400 Pheasant Dr.
Fallon, NV 89406-5700
Tel: 775-423-7825
Treasurer
Bill Wiseman, President, DL
9801 Biscayne Ln.
Las Vegas, NV 89117-3646
Tel: 702-523-2278
All living Past State Presidents are members of the Advisory Council.


PAST STATE PRESIDENTS
Roll your cursor over the name to see a photo the individual.

1925-26* Dr. G. C. Steinmiller
Dr. G. C. Steinmiller
Reno 1926-27* J. Emmett Walsh
Judge J. Emmett Walsh
Goldfield
1927-28* A. J. Procter
Alfred James Procter
Ely 1928-29* Harley A. Harmon
Harley A. Harmon District
Las Vegas
1929-30* Harold P. Hale
Harold P. Hale
Elko 1930-31* H. J. Gazin
H. J. Gazin
Reno
1931-33* Chris Sheerin
Chris Sheerin
Elko 1933-34* S. H. Cooper
S. H. Cooper
Reno
1934-36* Dr. J. Cherry
Dr. J. Cherry
Goldfield 1936-37* W. C. Draper
W. C. Draper
Ely
1937-38* S. H. Cooper
S. H. Cooper
Reno 1938-39* Grant Smith, Jr.
Grant Smith, Jr.
Elko
1939-40* John Graglia
John Graglia
Las Vegas 1940-41* John Cavanaugh
John Cavanaugh
Tonopah
1941-42* Ted Brown
Ted Brown
Ely 1942-43* Ed Caffrey
Ed Caffrey
Reno
1943-44* John B. Foy
John B. Foy
Reno 1944-45* Ralph Purdy
Ralph Purdy
Las Vegas
1945-46* Art O'Connor
Art O'Connor
Ely 1946-47* Joseph Haller
Joseph Haller
Reno
1947-48* Steven Comish
Steven Comish
Elko 1948-49* C. D. Baker
C. D. Baker
Las Vegas
1949-50* G. Rydell
G. Rydell
Boulder City 1950-51* Fred W. Smith
Fred W. Smith
Hawthorne
1951-52* Hallie S. Eddy
Hallie S. Eddy
Winnemucca 1952-53* Antone Harrison
Antone Harrison
Ely
1953-54* Richard Warren
Richard Warren
Elko 1954-55* E. J. Gilbreath
E. J. Gilbreath
Las Vegas
1955-56* Leonard Davis
Leonard Davis
Boulder City 1956-57 John Billings
John Billings
Hawthorne
1957-58* James G. Starr
James G. Starr
Winnemucca 1958-59* Jack D. Smith
Jack D. Smith
Ely
1959-60* L. W. Lappin
L. W. Lappin
Boulder City 1960-61 George Ullom
George Ullom
Henderson
1961-62* Robert Harris
Robert Harris
Las Vegas 1962-64* Charles Milk
Charles Milk
Hawthorne
1964-65* Jack Peters
Jack Peters
Reno 1965-66* Austin Bowler
Austin Bowler
Las Vegas
1966-67* Howard Baker
Howard Baker
Hawthorne 1967-68* Frank Belger
Frank Belger
Henderson
1968-69* Clint Burdick
Clint Burdick
Ely 1969-70* Earl W. Nygren
Earl W. Nygren
Fallon
1970-71* Richard Logan
Richard Logan
Tonopah 1971-72* Tom Johnson
Tom Johnson
Reno
1972-73* J. Gordon Hoopes
J. Gordon Hoopes
Las Vegas 1973-74* Jack Bailey
Jack Bailey
Hawthorne
1974-75 Art Olsen
Art Olsen
Ely 1975-76 Carl Furler
Carl Furler
Reno
1976-77* Robert Sparks
Robert Sparks
Boulder City 1977-78* Louis Capurro
Louis Capurro
Reno
1978-79* Blair Jolliff
Blair Jolliff
Las Vegas 1979-80* Ernie Hall
Ernie Hall
Elko
1980-81* Billy K Dedmon
Billy K Dedmon
Henderson 1981-82* Wiley C. Griffin
Wiley C. Griffin
Hawthorne
1982-83* George Vandever
George Vandever
North Las Vegas 1982* Carl Merrill (Hon)
Carl Merrill (Hon)
Boulder City
1983-84* Danny Coyle
Danny Coyle
Carson City 1984-85* Adrian Brubaker
Adrian Brubaker
Las Vegas
1985-86 Louis Goicoa
Louis Goicoa
Sparks 1986-87* Stan Thomas
Stan Thomas
North Las Vegas
1987-88* Roy Bell
Roy Bell
Fallon 1988-89* C. Edwin Harp
C. Edwin Harp
Las Vegas
1989-90* William Potts
William Potts
Carson City 1990-91 William Seals
William Seals
Las Vegas
1991-92 Jim Shirkey
Jim Shirkey
Reno 1992-93 Walter Graham
Walter Graham
Las Vegas
1993-94* Don Milroy
Don Milroy
Fallon 1994-95 Larry O'Laughlin
Larry O'Laughlin
North Las Vegas
1995-96 Robert Lybarger
Robert Lybarger
Hawthorne 1996-97 Marlin Hoesly
Marlin Hoesly
Las Vegas
1997-98 Robert Moore
Robert Moore
Carson City 1998-99 Gary Sebade
Gary Sebade
Boulder City
1999-00 Bien Decena
Bien Decena
Fallon 2000-01* Gary Gilbreath
Gary Gilbreath
North Las Vegas
2001-02 Stanley Stoll
Stanley Stoll
Sparks 2002-03* Russell Wilcoxen
Russell Wilcoxen
Boulder City
2003-04 Ted Balash
Ted Balash
Fallon 2004-05 Garth Phillips
Garth Phillips
Boulder City
2005-06 Eugene Presnell
Eugene Presnell
Hawthorne 2006-07 Robert Morwick
Robert Morwick
Boulder City
2007-08* Doug Tucker
Doug Tucker
Minden/Douglas 2008-09 Ken Curto
Ken Curto
Ely
2009-10 Larry Rackley
Larry Rackley
Carson City 2010-11 Gary Ferguson
Gary Ferguson
Las Vegas
2011-12 Jim Smolenski
Jim Smolenski
Carson City 2012-13* Bill Cooke
William Cooke
Boulder City
2013-14 Dee Boskie
Dee Boskie
Reno 2014-15 Lee Butts
Lee Butts
Las Vegas
2015-16 Ken Catlin, Jr.
Ken Catlin, Jr.
Fallon 2016-17 William Wiseman
Bill Wiseman
Henderson/Grn Valley